+31 512 764 766

Outboard Occasions BV, with registered offices at De Feart 19, 9247 CK Ureterp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

De Feart 19, 9247 CK Ureterp telephone: 0512 764 766

Joost Pragt is the Data Protection Officer of Outboard Occasions BV He can be contacted via info@outboard-occasions.nl.

Personal data that we process

Outboard Occasions BV processes the following personal data: name, address, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Outboard Occasions BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle your order
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if it is necessary to do so in order to be able to provide our services
  • To deliver your goods and services
  • To register warranties with the manufacturer.
  • Outboard Occasions BV also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. for the purpose of completing our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Outboard Occasions BV does not make any decisions based on automated processing regarding matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. These include decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without any human involvement (e.g. an employee of Outboard Occasions BV).

How long do we keep personal data?

Outboard Occasions BV will not keep your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary in order to realize the purposes for which your data has been collected.

We are obliged by the tax authorities to keep your data for a minimum of 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Outboard Occasions BV will not sell your data to third parties and will only share them if it is necessary to do so for the purpose of implementing our agreement with you or in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality for your data. Outboard Occasions BV remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Outboard Occasions BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. We can also use them to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your web browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you give relating to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Outboard Occasions BV and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can send us a request asking for the personal data that we hold on you to be sent to you or to another organisation that you nominate in the form of a computer file. You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@outboard-occasions.nl. In order to be sure that the viewing request was submitted by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with your request. On this copy, you should blank out your passport photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip containing numbers at the bottom of the identity page in your passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but at the latest within four weeks. Outboard Occasions BV also wishes to point out that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Outboard Occasions BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secure or you suspect misuse, contact our Customer Service department or send an e-mail to info@outboard-occasions.nl.

0 Outboard Occasions 4.8 / 5
Our website uses cookies and similar techniques. Click on 'I accept' to give permission to place cookies. Read more about cookies